Alec R. Costandinos – Americana (1981)

Alec R. Costandinos – Americana (1981)

Real name: Alexandre Garbis Sarkis Kouyoumdjian
Profile:Born 1944 in Cairo, Egypt. He was the king of the eurodisco sound in the 1970’s. Alec wrote for and produced many disco artists including Love and Kisses, Don Ray, Tony Rallo, Cerrone, Paris Connection, Sphinx, Sumeria and Alan Hawkshaw.

Alec’s “solo” albums contain some of the greatest eurodisco tracks of all time. His albums often had a historical or classical theme, the best known of these being “Romeo and Juliet”, which was used in the disco movie “Thank God it’s Friday” (although it was not on the soundtrack album).

His film scores included Trocadero Lemon Blue, containing the classic “Trocadero suite” and the brilliant “Grooves (introduction)”. The film is based around kid’s roller skating life in Paris in the 1970’s.

“The Hunchback of Notre Dame” follows in the footsteps of “Romeo & Juliet”. These bouncy basslines and thumping disco beats are Alec’s trademark; for an example, listen to the introduction to “Winds of change”. This was another film score he did for an obscure feature-length animation.

Most of Alec’s albums were recorded in the Trident studios in London, and featured background vocals by the Birds of Paris.

50 Comments

  1. Grazie "DjGeorg42" 🌺
    ❤🎼🎹🎺🌺🎧🎼🎼💙🎩🎩🎩Merci Alexandre 🎼🎼& Friends…

  2. Oye la escuhe aqui en mty habia un programa discoteque estereo rey 92.5 casi nadie la escuchaba

  3. Alec, excelente TEMÁZO, la musica, el sonido, la letra y EEEEESA VÒZ INSPIRADA .MÚCHÒS ÈXITOS Y FELICITACIONES😙

  4. que bella melodia y ni hablar de los recuerdos. what a beautiful tune not to mention the good memories. Thanks Alec

  5. tanto tiempo buscando este viejo clásico. ( toda una vida gggg ). y hoy la encuentro !
    qué felicidad…
    buen clásico. de aquellos años maravillosos

  6. Después de muchísimo tiempo encontré esta obra maestra ,la primera vez que la escuché fue en un programa de Estelares de Polymarchs en 103.3 en vivo con Tony Barrera que la mezclo con la música de ese tiempo ,lo que nunca pensé fue que el se inspiraria en ese tema para sacar su propia versión con su grupo Click , que también tuvo un gran éxito en la juventud de ese entonces .

  7. NO SERA’ NORTEAMERICANA? PUESTO QUE AMERICANOS SOMOS TODOS LOS DE AMERICA….SE REFIERE A UNA GRINGA ENTONCES ES NORTEAMERICANA!!!😨

  8. excellent song, Alec uno de los mejores músicos en muchísimos años, simplemente extraordinario.

  9. una de los mejores hitparade de la época de los 80’s bendita canción la amaré hasta el último día de mi vida 💖💖💖

  10. esta cancion es buenisima la escuchaba junto con maquale idea de pino the angelo este tema lo pasaban mucho en una emisora alla en guatemala se llamaba la radio doble ss en el ano de 1981 junto con costa blanca del grupo fantastique y meztizo de joe battan que musicon no que pinche basura de regueton si la cagaron realmente mejor que esos reguetoneros que se vayan a hacer sohow al circo.

  11. Alexandre Garbis Sarkis Kouyoumdjian Ruben " ALEC R. CONSTANDINOS " Greate Performer !!!! so proud of that….brother Greek – Armenian !!!! Dj Panos ATHENS GR. Υ.Γ Ευχαριστω τον Μαριο τον Τοκατλιδη στο κολωνακι που μου το εδωσε και το επαιζα απο τους πρωτους οταν πρωτοηλθε η κοπια στην Ελλαδα !!!! R.I.P. MARIOS TOKATLIDIS Σ’ευχαριστουμε δασκαλε μαθαμε πολλα απο σενα……………..Alexandre Garbis Sarkis Kouyoumdjian Ruben "ALEC R. CONSTANDINOS" Grand Interprète !!!! si fier de cela …. frère grec – arménien !!!! Dj Panos ATHÈNES GR. PS Je remercie Mario Tokatlidis, qu’il m’a donnée et je l’ai jouée dès le début lorsque la copie est arrivée en Grèce !!!! DÉCHIRURE. MARIOS TOKATLIDIS Merci professeur nous avons beaucoup appris de vous………….

  12. no esta en spotify tuve que descargar el audio aca de youtube lastima que no le tomen en cuenta esta musica en las plataformas son obras de arte al ver toda la edicion que se hacian para lograr esos efectos………artistaso por cierto buenisima la cancion

  13. I heard this song for the first time today in South Beach, as a Latin Americana, 💗 it.
    This song described me. 🇺🇸

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*